Commonwealth Books Upcoming Events May 12 2017

9 March 2017: Thursday - 10 AM

The Studio Group (in Howard Pyle’s Studio)

Program Topic: Howard Pyle – How His Method Evolved

1304 N. Franklin Street

Wilmington, Delaware

Betsy Greer – Events Manager

(betsygreer1@hotmail.com)

 

12 March 2017: Sunday - 5:00 PM

The Plastic Club of Philadelphia

Program Topic: Jessie Willcox Smith – the Beginning of the Age of Color

247 Camac St

Susan Stromquist - Exhibition Chair

plasticclub@att.net

 

27 April 2017: Thursday – 12:00 Noon

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts

Program Topic: Maxfeield Parrish – Graphic Designer

128 N. Broad Street

Philadelphia, PA 19102
Dressler Smith – Coordinator of Adult Programs

DSmith@pafa.org

 

29 April 2017: Saturday10:30AM: Stanley Arthurs – From Storyteller to Painter of History

Delaware State Archives

Program Topic: Stanley Arthur - From Illustration into Painting American History
21 The Green 
Dover, Delaware 19901 

Thomas Summers - Historical & Cultural Affairs 

thomas.summers@state.de.us

 

30 April 2017: Sunday3:00PM:

The Rose Valley Historical Society

Program Topic: How Illustrators Helped Win the Great War
Thunderbird Lodge

PO Box 62
Moylan, PA 19065 USA

Sue Keilbaugh - Rose Valley Historian and Program Coordinator

info@rosevalleymuseum.org

 

17 May 2017: Wednesday5:50PM: George Harding – PAFA Artist

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts

Program Topic: The War Art and Career of George Matthews Harding

128 N. Broad Street

Philadelphia, PA 19102
Dressler Smith – Coordinator of Adult Programs

DSmith@pafa.org

 

13 June 2017: Tuesday 6:00PM

Salmagundi Club

Program Topic: Great War Era Art by Salmagundi Club Members

47 Fifth Avenue
New York, New York 10003

John Leicmon – Salmagundi Project Committee

propos555@gmail.com

 

17 June 2017: Saturday 2:00PM

The Norman Rockwell Museum

Program Topic: Norman Rockwell and Creating America

9 MA-183

Stockbridge, MA 01262

Stephanie Plunkett – Events Coordinator

splunkett@nrm.org

 

27 June 2017: Tuesday 7:00 PM

Norwalk Historical Society – Mill Hill Historic Park

Program Topic: The Art of Harry Townsend and F.C. Yohn
2 East Wall St.

Norwalk, CT 
Mailing Address: 
Samantha Kulish-Fargione – Program and Events Coordinator

samkulish@gmail.com

 

27 September 2017: Wednesday – Time TBA

The Pennsylvania Historical Society

Program Topic: The War Art of George Matthews Harding

1300 Locust Street

Philadelphia, PA 19107
(215) 732-6200

Christopher Damiani, Director of Public Programs

Contact: cdamiani@hsp.org

 

8 October 2017: Sunday – Time TBA

The Garden City Historical Society Museum / Nassau County Museum of Art

Program Topic: Raising an Army and Training the Troops

Suzie Alvey - GCHS Historian and Program Coordinator

suziealvey@gmail.com